LOADING

Please Wait..

Patient Privacy Policy

Kimbolton Dental Practice

This practice is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), GDC, NHS and other data protection requirements relating to our work. We only keep relevant information about employees for the purposes of employment and about patients to provide them with safe and appropriate health care.

What Personal Data Do We Hold?

In order to provide you with a high standard of dental care and attention, we need to hold personal information about you. This personal data comprises:

1. Your past and current medical and dental condition; personal details such as your age, national insurance number/NHS number, address, telephone number and your general medical practitioner

2. Radiographs, clinical photographs and study models

3. Information about the treatment that we have provided or propose to provide and its cost

4. Notes of conversations/incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept

5. Records of consent to treatment

6. Any correspondence relating to you with your GP or other health care professionals

How We Process The Data

Personal data about you is held in the practice’s computer system and/or in a manual filing system. The information is not accessible to the public and only authorised members of staff have access to it. Our computer system has secure audit trails and we back up information routinely.

We will retain your dental records while you are a practice patient and after you cease to be a patient, for 10 years or for children until the age of 25, whichever is the longer.

Disclosure Of Information

In order to provide proper and safe dental care, we may need to disclose personal information about you to your GP and other health professionals, NHS authorities, Inland Revenue, the Benefits Agency or any private dental schemes you are a member of. We will not share your data with anyone else without your consent.

Disclosure will take place on a ‘need-to-know’ basis, so that only those individuals/organisations who need to know in order to provide care to you and for the proper administration of Government (whose personnel are covered by strict confidentiality rules) will be given the information.

In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may have to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations, disclosure that is not covered by this Code of Practice will only occur when we have your specific consent.

Your Rights

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen at the Information Commissioner’s website.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact ANTONIO PELUSO at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at Woburn Sands Dental Practice,16 Theydon Avenue , Woburn Sands, MK17 8PL or 01908 282428 or by writing to info@woburnsandsdentalpractice.co.uk. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

NHS Information Leaflet

Cookies

Cookies are not currently in use on this website.

 

Dental care in an environment of excellence

BOOK APPOINTMENT